Marijuana Cultivation
[…] • One-fourth ounce or less and the person committing the offense does not receive remuneration for the marihuana — Class B Misdemeanor
  • One-fourth ounce or less and the person committing the offense receives remuneration for the marihuana — Class A Misdemeanor 
  • 5 pounds or less but more than one-fourth ounce — State Jail Felony
  • 50 pounds or less but more than 5 pounds — Second-Degree Felony
  • 2,000 pounds or less but more than 50 pounds — First-Degree Felony
  • More than 2,000 pounds — First-Degree Felony
 

Under Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.002(8), deliver is defined as meaning “to transfer, actually or constructively, to another a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia, regardless of whether there is an agency relationship.” The term includes offering to sell a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or drug paraphernalia.

Marijuana Cultivation -banner

Marijuana Cultivation Penalties in Texas

The marijuana crimes listed above are generally punishable as follows: