Marijuana Cultivation
[…] Call (940) 222-8004 or contact us online to have our firm review your case and answer all of your legal questions during a consultation.

Marijuana Cultivation Charges in Denton County

Because there is no specific marijuana cultivation crime on the books in Texas, cultivation offenses are often prosecuted as marijuana possession offenses. People commit marijuana possession offenses in Texas when they knowingly or intentionally possess a usable quantity of marijuana.

Under Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.002(26), “marihuana” is defined as “the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not, the seeds of that plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of that plant or its seeds.” The term does not include:

  • the resin extracted from a part of the plant or a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the resin;
  • the mature stalks of the plant or fiber produced from the stalks;
  • oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant;