Combined Possession and DWI Charges
[…] An experienced criminal defense attorney will make all the difference in making sure you can avoid some of the most devastating penalties a court could invoke.

Contact the Law Offices of Richard C. McConathy today at (940) 222-8004 for a consultation about your alleged offense in Denton, Frisco, Lewisville, Flower Mound, and surrounding areas of Denton County, Texas.

DWI Charges in Denton County

Under Texas Penal Code § 49.04, an alleged offender commits a DWI offense when they are intoxicated while they operate a motor vehicle in a public place. Texas Penal Code § 49.01(2) defines intoxicated as meaning not only having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more but also “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties because of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body.”

In a majority of DWI cases, intoxication is proven through breathalyzer test results demonstrating an alleged offender has a breath or blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0.08 or more.