Interference with 911
[…] Interference with an emergency request for assistance is a Class A misdemeanor, but it is a state jail felony when an alleged offender has previously been convicted for this crime. Texas Penal Code § 42.062(d) defines an emergency as “a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by the individual making a call or requesting assistance to be in fear of imminent assault or in which property is or is reasonably believed by the individual making the call or requesting assistance to be in imminent danger of damage or destruction.”

Culpable Mental States in Texas