Injury to an Elderly or Disabled Person
[…] We will work to possibly get your criminal charge reduced or dismissed. Call (940) 222-8004 or contact us online to schedule a free consultation.

Injury to an Elderly or Disabled Person Charges in Denton

Under Texas Penal Code § 22.04(a), a person commits the offense of injury to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual if they cause a serious bodily injury, serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury, or bodily injury to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual. A child is defined under Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c)(1) as a person 14 years of age or younger and an elderly individual is defined under Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c)(2) as a person 65 years of age or older.

A disabled individual is defined under Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c)(3)(B) as a person “who otherwise by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect the person’s self from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for the person’s self.” Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c)(3)(A) also defines a disabled individual as a person with one or more of the following:

  • Autism Spectrum Disorder, Texas Insurance Code § 1355.001 — A neurobiological disorder that includes autism, Asperger’s syndrome, or Pervasive Developmental Disorder.