Injury to a Child
[…] Under this statute, a person commits an offense if, having custody, care, or control of a child younger than 15 years of age, they intentionally abandon the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm, or intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engage in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years of age in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment. Under Texas Penal Code § 22.041(a), the term “abandon” means “to leave a child in any place without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability.”

Abandoning or endangering a child is a state jail felony if the offender abandoned the child with intent to return for the child, but is a third-degree felony if they abandoned the child without intent to return.