Aggravated Sexual Assault
[…] • The alleged offender administers or provides flunitrazepam, otherwise known as rohypnol (roofies), gamma hydroxybutyrate (GHB), or ketamine to the victim of the offense with the intent of facilitating the commission of the offense;
  • The alleged victim is younger than 14 years of age; or
  • The alleged victim is an elderly individual or a disabled individual.
 

Under Texas Penal Code § 22.01(c), a child is defined as a person younger than 17 years of age and Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c) defines an elderly individual as a person 65 years of age or older. A disabled individual is defined under Texas Penal Code § 22.021(b)(3) as “a person older than 13 years of age who by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect the person’s self from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for the person’s self.”

Aggravated Sexual Assault

Aggravated Sexual Assault Penalties in Denton

Aggravated sexual assault is a first-degree felony. A conviction is punishable by up to 99 years or life in prison and/or a fine of up to $10,000.